Past Guest Artists

Below you will find a complete list of all of the guest artists from 1981 to the present year. They are listed by year and include what groups they were affiliated with at the time.

You may notice that the first three years of camp are not included in this list. From 1978-1981, Mark and Loren gave masterclasses exclusively. As Loren is known to say; “we didn’t think any one would really show up. Who would come to a bassoon camp?” They were surprised with the response and grew quickly. Realizing the impact the camp was having on bassoonists, they decided to open it up and invite other world-class artists to share their experiences and knowledge.

If there is an artist that you don’t see and don’t know why, it probably isn’t because they were not asked. It is simply a matter of scheduling-many of the world’s great players have very active summer schedules and cannot have the time off. If you attend camp, you will be asked for suggestions for the next year’s artists.

1981

  • Arthur Weisberg:Yale & Suny At Stony Brook; New York City:Conducting/Free-Lancing/Recording, Harid Conservatory, Boca Raton
  • John Miller:Minnesota Orchestra/Bubonic Quartet

1982

  • Frederick Moritz: Los Angeles Philharmonic (1923-1981)
  • Sol Schoenbach: Philadelphia Orchestra

1983

  • Hugh Cooper: Detroit Symphony/Custom Music Company
  • George Goslee: Cleveland Orchestra

1984

  • Harold Goltzer: New York Philharmonic
  • Stephen Maxym: Metropolitan Opera

1985

  • Leonard Sharrow: NBC, Chicago, Pittsburgh Symphonies, Indiana University
  • Otto Oromszegi: Budapest Conservatory

1986

  • Don Christlieb: Hollywood Recording Orchestras
  • William Waterhouse: British Orchestras (Dean)

1987

  • Otto Eifert: Cincinnati Symphony
  • David Van Hoesen: Eastman;Rochester Philharmonic
  • Christopher Weait: Ohio State University; Toronto Symphony

1988

  • Kenneth Pasmanick: National Symphony
  • Sherman Walt: Boston Symphony Orchestra

1989

  • Crawford Best: Houston Symphony/Bubonic Quartet
  • Manuel Zegler: New York Philharmonic

1990

  • Carl Nitchie: Atlanta Symphony
  • Will Roberts: Dallas Symphony

1991

  • Ben Kamins: Houston Symphony
  • Leonard Sharrow: NBC, Chicago, Pittsburgh Symphonies, Indiana University

1992

  • Gerald Corey: Ottawa Symphony / Opera / Ballet
  • Alan Goodman: Los Angeles Symphony

1993

  • Charles Ullery: Saintê Paul Chamber Orchestra
  • Richard Svoboda: Boston Symphony Orchestra

1994

  • Kim Walker: Indiana University; European Free-Lancing
  • Nancy Goeres: Pittsburgh Symphony
  • Philip Kolker: Baltimore Symphony

1995

  • Matt Ruggiero: Boston Symphony Orchestra
  • Bob Williams: Detroit Orchestra; Bubonic Quartet

1996

  • David McGill: Cleveland Symphony; Chicago Symphony
  • John Hunt: Eastman School Of Music

1997

  • Steve Paulson: San Francisco Symphony
  • Rick Ranti: Boston Symphony Orchestra

1998

  • Alan Goodman: Los Angeles Philharmonic
  • Leonard Sharrow: NBC/Chicago/Pittsburgh Symphonies, Indiana University

1999

  • Willard Elliot: Chicago Symphony
  • John Clouser: Cleveland Orchestra
  • Roger Birnstingl: Orchestre De La Suisse Romande

2000

  • Stephane Levesque: Montreal Symphony
  • Frank Morelli: NYC Ballet, Orpheus,Brooklyn Philharmonic American Composersõ Orchestra
  • Arthur Weisberg: Harid Conservatory Of Music

2001

  • Alan Pendlebury: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
  • Christopher Weait: Ohio State University
  • Don Maccourt: New York City Ballet

2002

  • Roger Birnstingl: Suisse Romande Orchestre
  • Nancy Goeres: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

2003

  • Danny Matsukawa: Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Bill Buchman: Chicago Symphony

2004

  • Sharrow JamesDavid McGill: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  • John Wetherill: Indianapolis Symphony
  • Sue Heinemann: National Symphony
  • Leonard Sharrow: Bassoon Guru In Residence
  • Arthur Weisberg: Indiana University

 

2005

  • Richard Svoboda: Boston Symphony Orchestra
  • Barrick Stees: Cleveland Symphony Orchestra
  • Leonard Sharrow: Bassoon Guru In Residence
  • Steven Dibner: San Francisco Symphony

2006

  • David Breidenthal: Principal, Los Angeles Philharmonic
  • Rick Ranti: Associate Principal, Boston Symphony
  • Trish Rogers: Principal, Metropolitan Opera

2007

  • Whitney Crockett: Principal, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
  • Christopher Weait: Principal, Toronto Symphony
  • Roger Birnstingl: Principal, Orchestre Du Suisse-Romande

2008

  • Frank Morelli: 
    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
  • Robert Williams: Principal, Detroit Symphony
  • Steven Dibner: Associate Principal, San Francisco Symphony

2009

  • John Clouser: Principal, The Cleveland Orchestra
  • Marc Goldberg: N.Y. Wind Quintet
  • Alan Goodman: Master Fisherman, Wyoming

2010

  • Charles Ullery: Principal Bassoonist, Spco
  • Stéphane Lévesque: Principal Bassoonist, Orchestre Symphonique De Montréal
  • Richard Svoboda: Principal Bassoonist, Boston Symphony Orchestra

2011

  • Phillip Kolker: Retired Principal Bassoonist, Baltimore Symphony
  • Richard Ranti: Associate Principal Bassoonist, Boston Symphony Orchestra
  • Bob Williams: Principal Bassoonist, Detroit Symphony Orchestra

2012

  • John Clouser: Principal, The Cleveland Orchestra
  • Leonard Hindell: New York Philharmonic
  • Frank Morelli: Soloist/Instructor

2013

  • Wilfred Roberts  Principal Bassoon Dallas Symphony Orchesta
  • John Hunt: Eastman School of Music
  • Roger Birnstingl: Former Principal, Orchestre Du Suisse-Romande

2014

  • Chris Weait, professor of bassoon at the Capital University Conservatory of Music in Columbus, Ohio and is emeritus professor of bassoon at The Ohio State University.
  • Barrick Stees, Assistant Principal Bassoonist of the Cleveland Orchestra.
  • Ted Soluri, Principal Bassoonist of the Milwaukee Symphony.